Results 2022

MMTA Pre-Collegiate Results (Click here)

1) name of winner: Estelle Zhang 2) the event won Estelle won: MMTA Piano Solo 5A 3) grade level: 5th grade 4) name of teacher: Zena Ilyashov
1) Michael A. Ciccarelli 2) Piano Solo winner 3) 8th Grade 4) Teacher: Kimberly Katz
1) Dylan Zheng 2) MMTA Piano Solo Winner 3) Grade 4B 4) Teacher: Dr. Hye-Jung Hong, Missouri State University
Eric Chang, MMTA String Solo 4-6th grade Winner, 6th grade, teacher: Pavel Ilyashov
(1) Shan Zhou (2) MMTA piano solo 3B winner (3) 3rd grade (4) Teacher: Irina Svirnovskiy
Yueheng Wang/Ellie Chen, Grade 10-12 Duet Winner. Teacher: Sue Chiu
Alyssa Wang, sole 3A. Teacher is Julia Yu.
Norah Zhang & Alyssa Wang, duet 3rd grade. Their teacher is Julia Yu.
1) Ian An 2) Missouri Music Teachers Association State Auditions at SEMO 2022 3) 1st grade 4) Irina Svirnovskiy
Chloe Tan, Piano Solo 4A, 4th Grade, Teacher: Zena Ilyashov
1. Scarlett Hamilton 2. State Honors Auditions – Precollegiate 3. Pre-K 4. Soo Kyung Kim
Cindy Yan, Piano Solo event, 11th grade, teacher is Ms. Laura Schindler
1) Name: Grace Qi 2) Event won: 2022 MMTA Piano Solo 6B 3) Grade level: 6th grade 4) Teacher: Gwen/Guoyao Wen
1. Aiden Kim 2. String Solo 7th-9th grade 3. 7th grade 4. Teacher: Jun Seo
Charis Shing, Piano Solo 6A, Student of Annette Burkhart
Becky Han, MMTA Piano Solo Winner, 2nd Grade. Teacher: Dr. Natalia Bolshakova

MMTA Collegiate Woodwind Upper Level


Winner: Lucas Shroyer, Teacher: Dr. Jesse Krebs, Truman State University

Runner-Up: Logan King, Teacher: Dr. Leo Saguiguit, University of Missouri – Columbia

Honorable Mention: Brett Barger, Teacher: Dr. Jesse Krebs, Truman State University
Samantha Barrentine, Teacher: Dr. Paul Thompson, Southeastern Missouri State University
Dakotah Mandina, Teacher: Dr. Julianna Moore, Truman State University

MMTA Graduate Level Woodwind Results

Winner: Autumn Heath, Dr. Jesse Krebs, State: Truman State University

Runner-Up: Jessica Alvarado, Teacher: Dr. Jesse Krebs, Truman State University

MMTA Collegiate Level Woodwind Ensemble Results

Winner: Andrea Lee, Jackson Huenefeldt, Clayton Greenlee, Logan King

Teacher: Dr. Leo Saguiguit, University of Missouri – Columbia

MMTA Collegiate Woodwind Lower Level Results

Winner: Jackson Huenefeldt, Teacher: Dr. Leo Saguiguit, University of Missouri – Columbia

Runner-Up: Simon Murray, Teacher: Elaine AuBuchon, Truman State University

Honorable Mention: Presley Quarles, Teacher: Dr. Paul Thompson, Southeastern Missouri State University

Warren Lane, Teacher: Dr. Leo Saguiguit, University of Missouri – Columbia

MMTA Collegiate Brass Upper Level Results

Winner: Michael Saiz, Teacher: Dr. Jason Hausback, Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Kennedy Ryan, Teacher: Dr. Grant Peters, Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Emmitt Riefer, Teacher: Dr. Grant Peters, Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Brass Lower Level Results

Winner: Brady Perkins, Teacher: Dr. Jason Hausback, Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Tristan Kilmer, Teacher: Dr. Jason Hausback, Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Piano Duet Results

Winners: Sarah Miller and Linnea Babcock, Teacher: Dr. Hye-Jung Hong, Missouri State University

MMTA Piano Lower Level Results

Winner: Charlene Lee, Teacher: Dr. Wei-Han Su, Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Abby Lowe, Teacher: Dr. Clara Christian, College of the Ozarks

MMTA Collegiate Voice Lower Level

Winner: Elizabeth Brennecke, Teacher: Dr. Timothy Schmidt, Southeastern Missouri State University

MMTA Brass Graduate Level Results

Winner: Alberto Martinez, Teacher: Dr. Jason Hausback, Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Alex Ryan, Teacher: Dr. Jason Hausback, Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Piano Upper Level Results

Winner: Juhyun Hwang, Teacher: Dr. Wei-Han Su, Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Sarah Miller, Teacher: Dr. Hye-Jung Hong, Missouri State University

MMTA Piano Graduate Level Results

Winner: Tenson Liang, Teacher: Dr. Peter Miyamoto, University of Missouri – Columbia

Runner-Up: XiaoXu Sun, Teacher: Dr. Hye-Jung Hong, Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Yeonmi Kim, Teacher: Dr. Wei-Han Su, Missouri State University

Ludwing Espindola, Teacher: Dr. Peter Miyamoto, University of Missouri – Columbia

Lun Tong, Teacher: Dr. Peter Miyamoto, University of Missouri – Columbia

MMTA Collegiate Voice Upper Level

Winner: Tyler Helm, Teacher: Dr. Christopher Goeke, Southeastern Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Sophia Capra, Teacher: Dr. Christopher Goeke, Southeastern Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Lauren Jenkins, Teacher: Dr. Timothy Schmidt, Southeastern Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Strings Lower Level

Winner: Jack Wing, Teacher: Teacher Brock, Missouri Western University

Honorable Mention: Margaret Schaffer, Teacher: Sara Edgerton, SEMO

Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Brennecke, Teacher: Sara Edgerton, SEMO

MMTA Collegiate Strings Upper Level

Winner: Dean Roberts, Teacher: Leslie Perna, University of Missouri – Columbia

Runner-Up: Nate Roberts, Teacher: Dr. Eli Lara, University of Missouri – Columbia

Honorable Mention: Jennifer Lochhead, Teacher: Dr. Eli Lara, University of Missouri – Columbia

Nicholas Pratt, Teacher: Dr. Sara Edgerton, Southeastern Missouri State University

Andrew Signaigo: Dr. Sara Edgerton, Southeastern Missouri State University

Sam Whitty: Dr. Eli Lara, University of Missouri – Columbia

MTNA Senior Piano Results

Winner: Jerry Chang, Teacher: Zena Ilyashov

Alternate: Nathan Wu, Teacher: Wei-Han Su

Honorable: Isaac Sanevich Fogel, Teacher: Vera Parkin

Annalea Boehner, Teacher: Aine Wendler

MTNA YA Brass Results

Winner: YAB #5: Andrew Robertson — student of Jason Hausback, Missouri State University

Alternate: YAB #2: Tyler Martindale — student of Timothy Howe, University of Missouri

Honorable Mention: YAB #1: Joel Prange — student of Nick Kenney, Southeast Missouri State University

MTNA YA Piano Results

Winner — YAP 4: Jiyeon Lee, student of Hye-Jung Hong, Missouri State University

Alternate — YAP 3: Evan Minsk, student of Jeffrey Savage, UMKC 

Honorable Mention: YAP 2: Ethan Hopper, student of Jeffrey Savage, UMKC

MTNA Junior Piano

Winner: Brayden Miao, Teacher: Hye-Jung Hong and Wei-Han Su

Alternate: John Bergmann, Teacher: Zena Ilyashov

Honorable Mention: Wallace Wang, Teacher: Abbey Hayden

MTNA YA Woodwinds Competition: 

Winner: YAW #2—Jillian Russell, Teacher: Professor Alice Dade, University of Missouri 

Alternate: YAW #1 — Clayton Seabaugh, Teacher: Dr. Gabrille Baffoni, Southeast Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: YAW #3 — Jessica Baird, Teacher: Dr. Jill Heyboer, Missouri State University

MTNA Senior Strings

Winner: Mary So, student of Joseph Kaminsky

Alternate: Benjamin Smith, student of Kirk Trevor

Honorable Mentions: Eddy Park, student of Leslie Perna

Sophia Heaton, student of Angie Smart

MTNA Junior Strings

Winner: Eric Chen, Teacher: Pavel Ilyashov

Runner-Up: Zoe Baldwin, Teacher: Angie Smart

Honorable Mention: Hayden Baker, Teacher: Julia Sakharova

MTNA YA Senior Strings

Winner: Clayton Bridgeman, Teacher: Sophia Han