Results

All Pre-Collegiate MMTA Results

Winners- Piano

K: Muyang Liu (Zena Ilyashov)

1st: Zoey Lau (Yulia Rife)

2nd: Dylan Zheng (Hye Hong)

3rd: Landry Pendleton (Melissa Duncan)

3rd: Allie Fang (Zena Ilyashov)

4th: Louwyn An (Laura Schindler)

4th: Evan Gao (Julia Yu)

5th: Aiden Kim (Vera Parkin)

5th: Emmaus Tzeng (Laura Schindler)

6th: Eleonora Slabun (Zena Ilyashov)

7th: Devin Datta (Yulia Rife)

7th: Brayden Miao (Hye Hong)

8th: Naomi Meng (Robert Carney)

8th: Natalie Claybaugh (Laura Schindler)

9th: Kristen Yu (Mabel Kinder)

9th: Cindy Yan (Laura Schindler)

10th: Kyle Sha (Guoyao Wen)

11th: Samuel Chen (Guoyao Wen)

12th: Huamin Gao (Laura Schindler)

Runner-Up- Piano

K: Alexander Hays (Meredith Taylor)

1st: Caroline Chen (Laureen Di Bisceglie)

2nd: Carina Y. Chiu (Yulia Rife)

3rd: Grace Chen (Melissa Duncan)

3rd: Haeun Jung (Sunghee Hinners)

4th: Amy Han (Natalia Bolshakova)

4th: Charis Shing (Zena Ilyashov)

5th: Lanie Deng (Hye Hong)

5th: Lucas Ruan (Zena Ilyashov)

6th: Lillian Chen (Laura Schindler)

7th: Hannah Wang (Jennifer Spohr)

7th: Anthony Zhao (Guoyao Wen)

8th: Courtney Wu (Zena Ilyashov)

8th: Lucy Chen (Laura Schindler)

9th: Alex Chen (Helen Chiu)

9th: Andrew Son (Antonia Gerassimova)

10th: Maya Serafimov (Zena Ilyashov)

11th: Eliot Blackmoore (Laura Schindler)

12th: Christopher Lau (Helen Chiu)

Honorable Mentions- Piano

K: Aydin Tariq (Irina Svirnovskiy)

1st: Ethan Dong (Zena Ilyashov)

1st: Levi Liu (Yulia Rife)

1st: Amy Zhou (Ayako Tsuruta)

2nd: Maggie Zhang (Natalia Bolshakova)

2nd: Chloe Tan (Zena Ilyashov)

2nd: Vidita Shah (Daniela Koyen)

2nd: Elise Johnson (Guoyao Wen)

3rd: Theo Jones (Cynthia Dittrich)

3rd: John Hinners (Sunghee Hinners)

3rd: Estelle Zhang (Zena Ilyashov)

3rd: Yuri Murata (Yukiyo N. Lake)

3rd: Evan Kim (Vera Parkin)

3rd: Victoria Nania (Yulia Rife)

3rd: Samer Elaneed (Yulia Rife)

3rd: Simon Shen (Valentina Gurevich)

4th: Alvin He (Helen Chiu)

4th: Sarina Zheng (Hye Hong)

4th: Nancy Zhang (Inessa Kaplan)

4th: Wren Gibson (Daniela Koyen)

4th: Naomi Y. Chiu (Yulia Rife)

4th: Yufei Hu (Ayako Tsuruta)

4th: Grace Qi (Guoyao Wen)

5th: Kevin He (Helen Chiu)

5th: Jolie Kuo (Helen Chiu)

5th: Benjamin Stoker (Cameron Dibble)

5th: Emma Yin (Mable Kinder)

5th: Jessica Aliu (Daniela Koyen)

5th: Joseph Hu Zhang (Yulia Rife)

5th: Alexis Chang (Laura Schindler)

5th: Kayden Xue (Laura Schindler)

5th: Joseph Lee (Katarina Stojicevic)

5th: Simon Van Engen (Annie Tzeng)

5th: Sophie Zhang (Marlita Weiss)

6th: Newman Shen (Valentina Gurevich)

6th: Catherine Cai (Zena Ilyashov)

6th: Chun-Hei Lau (Yulia Rife)

6th: Cheng Peng (Laura Schindler)

7th: Elim Fu (Helen Chiu)

7th: Ellie Chen (Sue Chiu)

7th: Joyce Xiang (Inessa Kaplan)

7th: Alex Lin (Sue Kim)

7th: Kathryn Nguyen (Vera Parkin)

7th: Mark Fang (Laura Schindler)

7th: Olivia Lu (Jennifer Spohr)

8th: Anna Akhmadullina (Natalia Bolshakova)

8th: Andy Dai (Helen Chiu)

8th: Yueheng Wang (Sue Chiu)

8th: Leonardo Zhu (Laureen Di Bisceglie)

8th: Winston Gao (Laura Schindler)

8th: Nathan Wu (Wei-Han Su)

8th: Luke Reske (Donna Vince)

8th: Danitza Esponda (Christine Vitt)

9th: Angela Chen (Helen Chiu)

9th: Saahil Verma (Connie Osgood)

9th: Emilie Tian (Laura Schindler)

9th: Ema Iwasaki (Judith Shaw)

10th: Kevin Mao (Ayako Tsuruta)

10th: Taehee Oh (Ayako Tsuruta)

11th: Khang Nguyen (Anne Becker)

11th: Brian Kim (Zena Ilyashov)

11th: Govind Nair (Connie Osgood)

11th: Benjamin Xu (Ayako Tsuruta)

11th: Justin Zhang (Guoyao Wen)

12th: Jaehee Yoo (Natalia Bolshakova)

12th: Jarett Ren (Nancy Dreier)

12th: Justin Hahm (Ayako Tsuruta)

Winners- Guitar

8th: Jonas DeMera (Gina Edwards)

12th: Adrian Graves (Gina Edwards)

Winners- String

2nd: Jackson Weber (Siri Geenen)

4th: Eric Chang (Pavel Ilyashov)

8th: Anya Akhmadullina (Amy Appold)

11th: Andy Su (David Hays)

Runner-Up- String

3rd: Abigail Sones (Siri Geenen)

5th: Aiden Kim (Jun Seo)

9th: Kristen Yu (Leslie Perna)

11th: Brandon Kim (Julie Rosenfeld)

Honorable Mentions- String

2nd: Dylan Zheng (Kirsten Weiss)

4th: Ethan Kim (Amy Appold)

4th: Charis Shing (Pavel Ilyashov)

10th: Christian Larsen (Jun Seo)

11th: Hannah Davis (Amy Appold)

Winners- Harp

8th: Kaitlyn Fuchs (Gina Edwards)

12th: Gabriel Graves (Gina Edwards)

Runner-Up- Harp

7th Evy Sunshine (Gina Edwards)

11th: Mariam Zeidan (Gina Edwards)

Winners- Woodwind

9th: Elizabeth Dorman (Erica Manzo)

12th Garrett Boyce (Erica Manzo)

Winners- Duet

3rd: Grace Chen/ Landry Pendleton (Melissa Duncan)

6th: Lilian Chen/ Cheng Peng (Laura Schindler)

9th: Emilie Tian/ Lucy Chen (Laura Schindler)

12th: Catherine Liao/ /Huamin Gao (Laura Schindler)

Winners- Chamber Music

11th: BNB Trio (Ayako Tsuruta)

Honorable Mention- Voice

11th: Elena Mendoza (Matt Safley)

MTNA Young Artists Competition Results

Young Artist Strings

Winner: Brigit Ansberry (Sophia Han)

Alternate: Hayley Huntley (Sophia Han)

Young Artist Piano

Winner: Hans Chan (Alan Chow)

Alternate: HaEun Yang (Hye-Jung Hong)

Honorable Mention: Stephen Binondo (Jeffrey Savage)

Young Artist Brass

Winner: Ian Lester (Thomas Stein)

Alternate: Rachel Richardson (Nicholas Kenney)

Honorable Mention: Taylor Hicks (Thomas Stein)

Young Artist Woodwind

Winner: Anthony Kandilaroff (Paul Thompson)

Alternate: Trevor Schultz (Joel Vanderheyden)

MMTA All Collegiate Results

MMTA Collegiate Voice-Graduate

Winner: Leah Lufkin (Steven Jepson) – University of Missouri- Columbia

MMTA Collegiate Woodwind-Lower Division

Winner: Jennifer Jones (Jesse Krebs) / – Truman State University

Runner-Up: Brett Barger (Jesse Krebs) – Truman State University

Honorable Mention: Taylor Howard (Jesse Krebs) /Truman State University

MMTA Collegiate Woodwind-Upper Level

Winner: Alyssa Wolfe (Jung Choi) – Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Vivian Scott  (Xin Gao) – Truman State University

Honorable Mention: Anna Manzelli (Jesse Krebs) – Truman State University

Honorable Mention: Autumn Heath (Gabrielle Baffoni) – Southeast Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Woodwind-Graduate

Winner: Emily Zuber (Julianna Moore) – Truman State University

Runner-Up: Yang Zhou (Xin Gao) – Truman State University

Honorable Mention: Haozhe Shi (Xin Gao) – Truman State University

MMTA Collegiate Woodwind Ensemble

Winner : Ju-Yeon Shin / Suji Chang (Jung Choi) – Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Piano Undergraduate-Lower Level

Winner: Ryan Kee (Peter Miyamoto) – University of Missouri- Columbia

Runner-Up: Jiyeon Lee (Hye-Jung Hong) – Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Bethany Manring (Natalia Bolshakova) – University of Missouri- Columbia

Honorable Mention: Graham Bond (Peter Miyamoto) – University of Missouri- Columbia

MMTA Collegiate Piano Undergraduate Level – Upper Level

Winner: Min-Hyeok Kang (Clara Christian) – College of the Ozarks

Runner-Up: McCade Gordon (Peter Miyamoto) – University of Missouri- Columbia

Honorable Metion: Erin Hall (Clara Christian) – College of the Ozarks

MMTA Collegiate Piano – Graduate Level

Winner: Haemin Park (Hye-Jung Hong) – Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Boyoon Choi (Hye-Jung Hong) – Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Brass Undergraduate – Lower Level

Winner: Andrew Robertson (Jason Hausback) – Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Gist Darwin (Jason Hausback) – Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Tyler Martindale (Timothy Howe) – University of Missouri- Columbia

Honorable Mention: Christopher Kemp (Jason Hausback) – Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Kennedy Ryan (Grant Peters) – Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Brass Undergraduate- Upper Level

Winner: Kalleigh Hickory (Jason Hausback) – Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Vaughn Griffith (Jason Hausback) – Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Michael Saiz (Jason Hausback) – Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Alex Weinzierl (Iskander Akhmadullin) – University of Missouri- Columbia

MMTA Collegiate Brass- Graduate

Winner: Hye-Jin Yi (Grant Peters) – Missouri State University

Runner-Up: James Cookinham (Timothy Howe) – University of Missouri- Columbia

Honorable Mention: Hunter Hamby (Timothy Howe) – University of Missouri- Columbia

Honorable Mention: Dakota Bartel (Iskander Akhmadullin) – University of Missouri- Columbia

MMTA Collegiate Brass Ensemble

Winner: Vaughn Griffith/ Christopher Kemp/ Wyatt King/ Andrew Robertson (Jason Hausback) -Missouri State University

Runner-Up: Darwin Gist/ Kalleigh Hickory/ Michael Saiz/ Lucille Sinner (Jason Hauback) – Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Strings – Undergraduate Level


Winner: Esther Loya (Daniel Ketter) – Missouri State University

Honorable Mention: Ji- Ae Lee (Daniel Ketter) – Missouri State University

MMTA Collegiate Strings – Graduate

No winner

MTNA Jr/Sr Piano and String Competitions

Junior Strings Winner: Eric Michael Chen (Pavel Ilyashov)

Alternate: Benjamin George Smith (Kirk Trevor)

Honorable Mention: Naomi Meng (David Hays)

Junior Piano Winner: Jerry Chang (Zena Ilyashov)

Alternate: Yejun Aiden Moon (Soo Kim)


Senior Strings Winner: Sophia Heaton (Angie Smart)

Alternate: Bradley Smith (Angie Smart)

Honorable Mention: Yiyun Lana Xu (Angie Smart)

Honorable Mention: Daniel Diringer (Catherine Ramos)

Senior Piano Winner: Anthony Gabriel Wu (Peter Miyamoto)

Alternate: Hannah Joy Ohms (Alla Voskoboynikova)

Honorable Mention: Alex Chen (Zena Ilyashov)